Code · New Jersey · Title 45 — Mining, Oil and Gas · Chapter 7
45:7-38. Rules and regulations.
7. The board is authorized and empowered to adopt such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this entire act or any amendment or supplement which may hereafter be adopted, as shall be reasonably proper and advisable for the promotion or improvement of the standards of service, protection, and practice to be followed in the practice of mortuary science, embalming, natural organic reduction, and funeral directing by individuals, corporations, partnerships, and associations in the State of New Jersey and for and in the interest, preservation, and improvement of the public health, morals, safety, and welfare.
In addition to the powers otherwise herein granted to the board, the board is specifically empowered to adopt rules and regulations concerning the following:
(a)the manner in which a mortuary or funeral establishment is conducted,
(b)establish minimum requirements for a preparation room and as to the manner in which it shall be maintained,
(c)issuance of lists of licensees,
(d)interns, apprentices, and preceptors,
(e)unethical or unprofessional conduct,
(f)practice of mortuary science or mortuary and embalming science by individuals, corporations, partnerships, and associations, and
(g)establish minimum requirements for a natural organic reduction facility and as to the manner in which it shall be maintained and the minimum requirements for the process for conducting natural organic reduction.
L.1952, c. 340, p. 1100, s. 7. Amended by L.1960, c. 184, p. 763, s. 4; 2025, c.52, s.4; 2025, c.143, s.2.