Code · New Jersey · Title 45 — Mining, Oil and Gas · Chapter 1
45:1-37 Notification to division of impairment of health care professional.
12. a. A health care professional shall promptly notify the division if that health care professional is in possession of information which reasonably indicates that another health care professional has demonstrated an impairment, gross incompetence or unprofessional conduct which would present an imminent danger to an individual patient or to the public health, safety or welfare. A health care professional who fails to so notify the division is subject to disciplinary action and civil penalties pursuant to sections 8, 9 and 12 of P.L.1978, c.73 (C.45:1-21, 45:1-22 and 45:1-25).
b. A health care professional shall be deemed to have satisfied the reporting requirement concerning another health care professional's impairment by promptly providing notice to the division, the board or a professional assistance or intervention program approved or designated by the division or a board to provide confidential oversight of the licensee.
c. (1)There shall be no private right of action against a health care professional for failure to comply with the notification requirements of this section.
(2)There shall be no private right of action against a health care entity if a health care professional who is employed by, under contract to render professional services to, or has privileges granted by, that health care entity, or who provides such services pursuant to an agreement with a health care services firm or staffing registry, fails to comply with the notification requirements of this section.
d. A health care professional who provides notification to the division, board or review panel, in good faith and without malice, about a health care professional who is impaired or grossly incompetent or who has demonstrated unprofessional conduct, pursuant to this section, is not liable for civil damages to any person in any cause of action arising out of the notification.
e. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary, a health care professional is not required to provide notification pursuant to this section about an impaired or incompetent health care professional if the health care professional's knowledge of the other health care professional's impairment or incompetence was obtained as a result of rendering treatment to that health care professional.
L.2005,c.83,s.12.