Code · New Jersey · Title 45 — Mining, Oil and Gas · Chapter 1
45:1-36 Confidentiality of information.
11. Any information provided to the division or a board concerning the conduct of a health care professional, pursuant to section 2 of P.L.2005, c.83 (C.26:2H-12.2b), section 5 of P.L.1978, c.73 (C.45:1-18) or any other provision of law, shall be treated as confidential pending final disposition of the inquiry or investigation, except for that information required to be shared with the Attorney General, Department of Health and Senior Services or any other government agency.
If the result of the inquiry or investigation is a finding of no basis for disciplinary action, the information shall remain confidential, except that the board or division, as applicable, may release the information to a government agency to facilitate the discharge of its public responsibilities.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to information that the division, or its designated agent, is required to include in a physician's profile pursuant to P.L.2003, c.96 (C.45:9-22.21 et seq.).
L.2005,c.83,s.11.