Code · New Jersey · Title 44 — Liens · Chapter 1
44:1-75. Qualifications
No person shall be appointed as an overseer of a municipality unless he shall:
a. Be a citizen of the state and the United States;
b. Be able to read and write the English language;
c. Be capable of making and keeping such records and reports as are lawfully required of him; and
d. Have such knowledge of the laws concerning the relief and maintenance of the poor as may be satisfactory to the governing body of the municipality in his jurisdiction, and such governing body may ascertain such qualifications of the applicants by written and oral competitive examinations, conducted by the state civil service commission pursuant to the general authority vested in it by statute, and when the results of the examinations have been ascertained the civil service commission shall certify to the governing body the lists of those who are eligible for appointment as superintendent, overseer or deputy, as the case may be.
Females, as well as males, of full age shall be eligible to appointment as overseers.
In cities governed by commissions under subtitle 4 of the title Municipalities and Counties (s. 40:70-1 et seq.), if a member of the governing body, as the head of the department is overseer, he shall not be subject to such qualifications after examination as required in this section, but they shall apply to other overseers and deputies.