Code · New Jersey · Title 43 — Property · Chapter 1
43:1-2. Suspension of right, or disqualification, during confinement in penal institution
No pension or subsidy shall be paid by this State or by any municipality or school district of this State to any person for the period during which he is confined in a penal institution as a result of conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, and such person shall lose all right to so much pension or subsidy as he would receive or be entitled to receive had he not been so confined; provided, that nothing herein contained shall prevent the payment of the pension for the sole benefit of the mother, father, wife or minor children of the person so confined in a penal institution if the board or commission administering the pension fund shall determine that such pension is necessary for their maintenance and, thereupon, the board or commission shall provide for the payment to the aforesaid person or persons so determined to be entitled to the benefit of the pension.
L.1938, c. 221, p. 516, s. 1.