Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 9
40A:9-18. Awards program; appropriations
The board of chosen freeholders of any county or the governing body of any municipality may, by resolution, establish an awards program or programs for county or municipal officers and employees, as the case may be, designed to promote efficiency and economy in governmental functions of the county or municipality and to reward individual officers and employees for heroism, efficiency, meritorious suggestions, professional accomplishments, performance of duty and for service. The board or governing body shall by such resolution provide for the administration of its awards program or programs by an officer or officers named therein and may provide for such advisory committee or committees to assist in the formulation and administration of such programs as they shall determine.
Awards, within available appropriations therefor, may be in the form of cash, medals, certificates, insignia, or other appropriate devices or tokens of appreciation as shall be provided for under an established awards program.
The board of chosen freeholders or governing body may appropriate funds necessary to carry out any program or programs established hereunder.
L.1971, c. 200, s. 1, eff. July 1, 1971.