Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 5A
40A:5A-2. Legislative findings and declarations
The Legislature declares it to be in the public interest of the citizens of this State to maintain, support, foster, and promote the financial integrity and stability of local authorities in the State and of counties and municipalities served by these local authorities, by providing for State review of project financing of local authorities and for State supervision over the financial operations of local authorities.
The Legislature declares that it is the purpose and object of this act to implement this policy by providing that the creation of a local authority be subject to Local Finance Board approval, that project financing of a local authority be submitted to the Local Finance Board for hearing and review, that annual budgets of a local authority be submitted to the Division of Local Government Services in the Department of Community Affairs for approval, that financial reports be prepared and submitted by a local authority to the division in the form and at the time or times as shall be prescribed by rule or regulation of the Local Finance Board or of the Director of the Division of Local Government Services.
In addition, the Local Finance Board may take remedial action to address an emergency situation with respect to the financial condition and operation of a local authority or to respond to an undue financial burden imposed by a local authority on residents of the State, including the power to order the dissolution of a local authority if it is in the public interest.
L.1983, c. 313, s. 2.