Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 4
40A:4-5 Introduction and approval of annual budget.
The governing body shall introduce and approve the annual budget:
a. In the case of a county, not later than March 31 of the calendar fiscal year or the date of the next regularly scheduled meeting of the governing body thereafter.
b. In the case of a municipality, not later than March 31 of the calendar fiscal year or the date of the next regularly scheduled meeting of the governing body thereafter and, in the case of a municipality which operates on the State fiscal year, not later than August 10 or the date of the next regularly scheduled meeting of the governing body thereafter.
The budget shall be introduced in writing at a meeting of the governing body. Approval thereof shall constitute a first reading which may be by title. Three certified copies of the approved budget shall be transmitted to the director, within three days after approval, together with the governing body's certification that the local unit's hiring practices comply with the "Enforcement Guidance on the Consideration of Arrest and Conviction Records in Employment Decisions Under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964," as amended, 42 U.S.C. §2000 et seq. (Apr. 25, 2012).
Upon the approval of the budget by the governing body, it shall fix the time and place for the holding of a public hearing upon the budget.
amended 1964, c.78, s.1; 1991, c.75, s.9; 1994, c.72, s.7; 2017, c.183; 2025, c.185, s.4.