Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 4
40A:4-41 Computation of reserve for uncollected taxes.
a. For the purpose of determining the amount of the appropriation for "reserve for uncollected taxes" required to be included in each annual budget where less than 100% of current tax collections may be and are anticipated, anticipated cash receipts shall be as set forth in the budget of the current year, and in accordance with the limitations of statute for anticipated revenue from, surplus appropriated, miscellaneous revenues and receipts from delinquent taxes.
b. Receipts from the collection of taxes levied or to be levied in the municipality, or in the case of a county for general county purposes and payable in the fiscal year shall be anticipated in an amount which is not in excess of the percentage of taxes levied and payable during the next preceding fiscal year which was received in cash by the last day of the preceding fiscal year.
c.
(1)For any municipality in which tax appeal judgments have been awarded to property owners from action of the county tax board pursuant to R.S.54:3-21 et seq., or the State tax court pursuant to R.S.54:48-1 et seq. in the preceding fiscal year, the governing body of the municipality may elect to determine the reserve for uncollected taxes by using the average of the percentages of taxes levied which were received in cash by the last day of each of the three preceding fiscal years. Election of this choice shall be made by resolution, approved by a majority vote of the full membership of the governing body prior to the introduction of the annual budget pursuant to N.J.S.40A:4-5.
(2)If tax appeal judgments of the county tax board pursuant to R.S.54:3-21 et seq., or the State tax court pursuant to R.S.54:48-1 et seq., result in tax reductions for the previous fiscal year, the governing body of the municipality may elect to calculate the current year reserve for uncollected taxes by reducing the certified tax levy of the prior year by the amount of the tax levy adjustments resulting from those judgments. Election of this choice shall be made by resolution, approved by a majority vote of the full membership of the governing body prior to the introduction of the annual budget pursuant to N.J.S.40A:4-5.
d. The director may promulgate rules and regulations to permit a three-year average to be used to determine the amount required for the reserve for uncollected taxes for municipalities to which subsection c. of this section is not applicable.
amended 1991, c.75, s.19; 1997, c.28; 2000, c.126, s.18; 2007, c.344, s.1., s.2(note); 2010, c.56, s.1.