Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 4
40A:4-19. Temporary appropriations.
The governing body may and, if any contracts, commitments, or payments are to be made prior to the adoption of the budget, shall, by resolution adopted within the first 30 days of the beginning of the fiscal year, make appropriations to provide for the period between the beginning of the fiscal year and the adoption of the budget.
In the case of a county, or a municipality that operates on a calendar fiscal year, the total of the appropriations so made shall not exceed 35 percent of the total of the appropriations made for all purposes in the budget for the preceding fiscal year excluding, in both instances, appropriations made for interest and debt redemption charges, capital improvement fund, and public assistance.
In the case of a municipality that operates on the State fiscal year, the total of the appropriations so made shall not exceed 26.25 percent of the total of the appropriations made for all purposes in the budget for the preceding fiscal year, excluding appropriations made for interest and debt redemption charges, capital improvement fund, and public assistance.
Nothing herein contained shall prevent or relieve the governing body from making appropriations during the last 10 days of the year preceding the beginning of the fiscal year for all interest and debt redemption charges maturing during the fiscal year.
Amended 1991, c.75, s.16; 1996, c.113, s.10; 2025, c.185, s.6.