Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 69A
40:69A-95. Powers and duties of manager
The municipal manager shall:
(a)Be the chief executive and administrative official of the municipality;
(b)Execute all laws and ordinances of the municipality;
(c)Appoint and remove a deputy manager if one be authorized by the council, all department heads and all other officers, subordinates, and assistants, except a municipal tax assessor, for whose selection or removal no other method is provided in this article, except that he may authorize the head of a department to appoint and remove subordinates in such department, supervise and control his appointees, and report all appointments or removals at the next meeting thereafter of the municipal council;
(d)Negotiate contracts for the municipality subject to the approval of the municipal council, make recommendations concerning the nature and location of municipal improvements, and execute municipal improvements as determined by the municipal council;
(e)See that all terms and conditions imposed in favor of the municipality or its inhabitants in any statute, public utility franchise or other contract are faithfully kept and performed, and upon knowledge of any violation call the same to the attention of the municipal council;
(f)Attend all meetings of the municipal council with the right to take part in the discussions, but without the right to vote;
(g)Recommend to the municipal council for adoption such measures as he may deem necessary or expedient, keep the council advised of the financial condition of the municipality, make reports to the council as requested by it, and at least once a year make an annual report of his work for the benefit of the council and the public;
(h)Investigate at any time the affairs of any officer or department of the municipality;
(i)Perform such other duties as may be required of the municipal manager by ordinance or resolution of the municipal council.
The municipal manager shall be responsible to the council for carrying out all policies established by it and for the proper administration of all affairs of the municipality within the jurisdiction of the council.
L.1950, c. 210, p. 489, s. 9-15, eff. June 8, 1950. Amended by L.1981, c. 393, s. 6, eff. Jan. 6, 1982.