Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 68
40:68-4. Ordinances relating to water fronts
The governing body of every municipality shall have power to make, amend, repeal and enforce ordinances to:
General improvements; use regulated. a. Provide for the erection, improvement, alteration, extension, maintenance, use, regulation and supervision of wharves, piers, bulkheads, docks, slips, basins, docking facilities, harbors and harbor structures; regulate, fix and establish bulkhead and pier head lines, and the distances between piers, subject to the regulations of the United States and of this state, and make or cause to be made soundings and surveys and plans therefor, and to keep records thereof.
Licenses; fees. b. Adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the construction, alteration, improvement, extension, repair and use of all wharves, piers, docks, bulkheads, slips, basins, docking facilities, harbors, and harbor structures within the municipality, and for the issuance of licenses and permits therefor, upon payment of fees to be fixed from time to time.
Regulation of rates chargeable. c. Regulate the service and fix the maximum rates, after public hearing of all parties interested, to be charged for public wharfage, dockage and cranage, whether performed by the owners of the wharves, docks and piers, or by the municipality.