Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 67
40:67-7. Change or improvement of streets; removal and relocation of tracks, poles and other property
When, in the making of any improvement in any municipality any street or highway therein shall be changed or altered, the governing body may by resolution, and after hearing upon notice given as herein provided, order all persons maintaining any street railway tracks, poles, wires, pipes, conduits or other structures of any kind therein, to remove the same, and relocate them therein in conformity with the changed or altered street or highway. Notice in writing of the time and place of such hearing shall be given to all interested persons by leaving a copy thereof at their place of business in the municipality with the person in charge thereof, or if no place of business shall be maintained in the municipality, then by mailing such copy to the residence of any such person, or in the case of a corporation to the principal office of any such corporation.