Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 49
40:49-10. Time of election; special election; ballot
Any proposition submitted to the voters of any municipality under the provisions of section 40:49-9 or of section 40:49-27 of this title shall be voted upon at the next general election held in the municipality at least thirty days after the filing of the protest or protests herein provided for, unless the governing body thereof shall call a special election therefor. Such special election shall be conducted and canvassed by the same officers and in the same manner as nearly as may be as prescribed by the laws regulating general elections. The proposition to be voted upon shall be stated on the ballots in substantially the following form:
"To vote upon the public question printed below if in favor thereof mark a cross
(X)or plus (+) in the square at the left of the word YES, and if opposed thereto mark a cross
(X)or plus (+) in the square at the left of the word NO.
"Shall an ordinance of the .................
[ ] YES (name of governing body) of the
........ of ........ (name of municipality)
[ ] NO entitled .................. (title of ordinance
and date of passage) be ratified?"