Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 48
40:48-22. Organization of municipalities for mutual welfare; officers
Any municipality, by resolution of its governing body, may join with any other municipality or municipalities in the formation of an organization of municipalities, for the purpose of securing concerted action in behalf of such measures as the organization shall determine to be in the common interest of the organizing municipalities. The organization may meet at such times and places as it may determine for the discussion of measures deemed to affect the welfare of the several municipalities members thereof; maintain an office, in charge of a secretary or other officer or agent appointed by the organization; circulate literature and information among the municipal officers of this state, and may generally take such action as the organization in meeting shall determine to be wise in support of such measures as it deems to be in the interest of the several municipalities members thereof.