Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 20
40:20-1 Board of county commissioners.
The property, finances, and affairs of every county shall be managed, controlled, and governed by a board elected therein, to be known as "the board of county commissioners of the county of ..................... (specifying name of county)", and the executive and legislative powers of the county shall be vested in that board of county commissioners, except where by law any specific powers or duties are imposed or vested in a Constitutional officer.
The board of county commissioners of any county which has created the office of county administrator, pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.40A:9-42, may, by resolution, delegate to that office such executive and administrative powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities as the board may deem appropriate.
After the effective date of P.L.2020, c.67, the county letterheads, stationery, and other writings, once exhausted, shall be replaced with new letterheads, stationery, and other writings with the title of board of county commissioners. No later than one year following the effective date of P.L.2020, c.67, the Internet website of a county, shall bear the title of board of county commissioners. Any county signs or other writings bearing the former title of board of chosen freeholders, which would require the expenditure of county funds to update or replace, shall be changed to bear the title of board of county commissioners upon the next update or replacement made in the ordinary course of business.
amended 1987, c.236, s.1; 2020, c.67, s.2.