Code · New Jersey · Title 3A — Administration of Estates--Decedents and Others · Chapter 2A
3A:2A-41. Meaning of child and related terms
If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person,
a. The relationships and rights of an adopted minor child shall be those as provided by section 14 of P.L.1977, c. 367 (C. 9:3-50), and the relationships and rights of an adopted adult shall be as provided in N.J.S. 2A:22-3.
b. In cases not covered by subsection a., a person
is the child of its natural parents regardless of their marital status. The parent and child relationship may be established by proof that parentage has been adjudicated under prior law, under the laws governing probate, by an order of a court in another state or pursuant to the "New Jersey Parentage Act," P.L.1983, c.17 (C.9:17-38 et seq.).
L.1977, c. 412, s. 44, eff. Sept. 1, 1978. Amended by L.1979, c. 221, s. 2, eff. Oct. 11, 1979; L.1983, c. 10, s. 1.