Code · New Jersey · Title 39 — Food and Drugs · Chapter 6A
39:6A-7 Exclusion from certain insurance benefits.
7. Exclusions. a. Insurers may exclude a person from benefits under sections 4 and 10 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), medical expense benefits provided in section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.39:6A-3.1) and benefits provided in section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.39:6A-3.3) if that person's conduct contributed to his personal injuries or death occurred in any of the following ways:
(1)while committing a high misdemeanor or felony or seeking to avoid lawful apprehension or arrest by a police officer; or
(2)while acting with specific intent of causing injury or damage to himself or others.
b. An insurer may also exclude from the benefits provided in sections 4 and 10 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), the medical expense benefits provided in section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.39:6A-3.1) and benefits provided in section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.39:6A-3.3) any person having incurred injuries or death, who, at the time of the accident:
(1)was the owner or registrant of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State that was being operated without personal injury protection coverage;
(2)was occupying or operating an automobile without the permission of the owner or other named insured;
(3)was a person other than the named insured or a member of the named insured's family residing in his household, if that person is entitled to coverage under section 4 or section 10 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4 or 39:6A-10), or both, section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.39:6A-3.1) or section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.39:6A-3.3), as a named insured or member of the named insured's family residing in his household under the terms of another policy; or
(4)was a member of the named insured's family residing in the named insured's household, if that person is entitled to coverage under section 4 or section 10 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4 or 39:6A-10), or both, section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.39:6A-3.1) or section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.39:6A-3.3) as a named insured under the terms of another policy.
L.1972,c.70,s.7; amended 1972, c.203, s.5; 1983, c.362, s.10; 1997, c.270; 1998, c.21, s.10; 2003, c.89, s.51.