Code · New Jersey · Title 39 — Food and Drugs · Chapter 6A
39:6A-10 Additional personal injury protection coverage.
10. Additional personal injury protection coverage. Insurers shall make available to the named insured electing the standard automobile insurance policy and covered under section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4), and, at his option, to resident relatives in the household of the named insured, suitable additional first party coverage for income continuation benefits, essential services benefits, death benefits and funeral expense benefits, but the income continuation and essential services benefits shall cease upon the death of the claimant, and shall not operate to increase the amount of any death benefits payable under section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4) and such additional first party coverage shall be payable only to the extent that the claimant establishes that the amount of loss sustained exceeds the coverage specified in section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4).
Insurers may also make available to named insureds electing a standard automobile insurance policy and covered under section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4), and, at their option, to resident relatives in the household of the named insured or to other persons provided medical expense benefits coverage pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4), or both, additional first party medical expense benefits coverage. The additional coverage shall be offered by the insurer at least annually as part of the coverage selection form applicable to the standard automobile insurance policy and required by section 17 of P.L.1983, c.362 (C.39:6A-23).
Income continuation in excess of that provided for in section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4) shall be provided as an option by insurers for disabilities, as long as the disability persists, up to an income level of $35,000.00 per year, provided that a. the excess between $5,200.00 and the amount of coverage contracted for shall be written on the basis of 75% of said difference, and b. regardless of the duration of the disability, the benefits payable shall not exceed the total maximum amount of income continuation benefits contracted for.
Death benefits provided pursuant to this section shall be payable without regard to the period of time elapsing between the date of the accident and the date of death, if death occurs within two years of the accident and results from bodily injury from that accident to which coverage under this section applies. The Commissioner of Banking and Insurance is hereby authorized and empowered to establish, by rule or regulation, the amounts and terms of income continuation insurance to be provided pursuant to this section.
L.1972,c.70,s.10; amended 1972, c.203, s.8; 1981, c.533, s.1; 1985, c.520, s.16; 1990, c.8, s.11; 1998, c.21, s.14.