Code · New Jersey · Title 39 — Food and Drugs · Chapter 4
39:4-75. Overweight vehicles on bridge; penalty.
a. No motor vehicle shall be driven over a bridge in this State if the gross weight of the vehicle and load is greater than the gross posted weight limit of the bridge.
b. Signs warning persons driving motor vehicles that they are approaching a bridge with a maximum gross weight limit shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon the bridge or immediately adjacent thereto and at the last safe exit or detour preceding the bridge. These signs shall indicate the maximum gross weight permitted on the bridge and shall be in accordance with the current standards prescribed by the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways. The signs required by this section shall be posted and maintained by the entity which has jurisdiction over the bridge.
c. A person violating this section shall be subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000.00. In default of the payment thereof imprisonment in the county jail for a period not exceeding 10 days shall be imposed.
The owner and operator of any vehicle used in violation of this section shall be responsible to the municipal or other corporation owning or maintaining such bridge, or to the State if such bridge is maintained by the State, for any damage done to the bridge by reason of the violation.
Amended by L. 1971,c.40; 1987,c.315.