Code · New Jersey · Title 39 — Food and Drugs · Chapter 4
39:4-197.7. Permits for motor vehicle; fee
Any municipality enacting an ordinance pursuant to section 1 of this act shall provide for the issuance of permits which identify a specific motor vehicle and the location wherein it is to be parked. Such permits shall only be issued to persons who can prove ownership and operation of the motor vehicle and residency at the location specified thereon. The permit shall be 5 1/2 inches by 8 1/2 inches in size, shall bear an appropriate certification of authenticity and shall be displayed prominently within the vehicle when it is parked so as to be seen from the middle of the street.
Only a motor vehicle for which a valid permit has been issued and which has such permit properly displayed shall be permitted to be parked in the restricted parking zone indicated on such permit. A municipality may, by ordinance, establish a fee for such permits.
L.1977, c. 309, s. 2, eff. Jan. 5, 1978.