39:3-33.5 Restrictions upon issuance of certain license plates.
3. Except as provided for courtesy marks in section 2 of P.L.2000, c.15 (C.39:3-33.5a), no particular identifying mark or special organization license plate issued pursuant to P.L.1987, c.374 (C.39:3-27.35) may be issued to any applicant who:
(a)for the 10-year period next preceding the date of application for a particular identifying mark or special organization license plate has been convicted of a violation of either section 39:4-50, or section 39:4-96 of this Title or section 2 of P.L.1966, c.142 (C.39:4-50.2) or has been convicted of a violation of a law of a substantially similar nature in another jurisdiction; or
(b)has been convicted of a violation of N.J.S.2C:11-5 or section 1 of P.L.2017, c.165 (C.2C:11-5.3); or
(c)for the two-year period next preceding his application for a particular identifying mark or a special organization license plate has had his driving privileges in this State or in another jurisdiction revoked or suspended for any reason whatsoever.
L.1959, c.56, s.3; amended 2000, c.15, s.1; 2017, c.165, s.14.