Code · New Jersey · Title 37 — Trade Regulation · Chapter 1
37:1-2 Necessity of marriage or civil union license; "licensing officer" defined.
Necessity of marriage or civil union license; "licensing officer" defined.
Before a marriage or a civil union can be lawfully performed in this State, the persons intending to be married or to enter into a civil union shall obtain a marriage or civil union license from the licensing officer and deliver it to the person who is to officiate.
In the case of persons intending to be married or to enter into a civil union pursuant to section 7 of P.L.2011, c.179 (C.37:1-17.3), one of the persons intending to be married or to enter into a civil union and the attorney-in-fact for the other person shall obtain a marriage or civil union license and deliver it to the person who is to officiate.
If the marriage or civil union is to be performed by or before any religious society, institution or organization, the license shall be delivered to such religious society, institution or organization, or any officer thereof.
As used in this chapter, "licensing officer" means, as to cities of the first class, the city clerk; as to other municipalities, the State registrar; or the deputy of any said official designated by him to issue licenses during his absence.
amended 2006, c.103, s.7; 2011, c.179, s.2.