Code · New Jersey · Title 34 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 1
34:1-5. Duties of commissioner; assignment of duties to bureaus; supervision over deputies and inspectors
The commissioner shall be the executive and administrative head of the department. All powers and duties vested in and devolved upon the commissioner or the department shall be exercised and performed by him in person or under his personal supervision and control, through and by any bureau or representative thereof duly authorized by the commissioner for that purpose. When not inconsistent with the provisions of any statute, he shall assign to the various bureaus and cause to be performed through them, under his supervision and in his name, such duties as may have been or hereafter may be devolved generally upon the department or upon the commissioner, to the end that through the several bureaus, each performing its assigned correlated functions, the work of the department shall be economically, efficiently and promptly performed.
The commissioner shall exercise supervision and control over the deputy commissioners and the inspectors.