Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 7E
30:7E-7 Contracted health care providers to provide coverage regardless of gender identity, expression.
11. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or regulation to the contrary, any contract between a health care provider and the New Jersey Department of Corrections, the Youth Justice Commission, the State Parole Board, or any other State or local entity, which contract provides health care services to the State's inmate population, shall not contain any provision that discriminates, and the State or local entity contracting for services shall ensure there is no discrimination, on the basis of a person's gender identity or expression or on the basis that the person is a transgender person.
b. The discrimination prohibited by this section shall include:
(1)denying, cancelling, limiting or refusing to issue or renew a contract on the basis of a covered person's or prospective covered person's gender identity or expression, or for the reason that the covered person or prospective covered person is a transgender person;
(2)demanding or requiring a payment or premium that is based in whole or in part on a covered person's or prospective covered person's gender identity or expression, or for the reason that the covered person or prospective covered person is a transgender person;
(3)designating a covered person's or prospective covered person's gender identity or expression, or the fact that a covered person or prospective covered person is a transgender person, as a preexisting condition for which coverage will be denied or limited; or
(4)denying or limiting coverage, or denying a claim, for services including but not limited to the following, due to a covered person's gender identity or expression or for the reason that the covered person is a transgender person:
(a)health care services related to gender transition if coverage is available for those services under the contract when the services are not related to gender transition, including but not limited to hormone therapy, hysterectomy, mastectomy, and vocal training; or
(b)health care services that are ordinarily or exclusively available to individuals of one sex when the denial or limitation is due only to the fact that the covered person is enrolled as belonging to the other sex or has undergone, or is in the process of undergoing, gender transition.
c. For the purposes of this section:
"Gender expression" means a person's gender-related appearance and behavior, whether or not stereotypically associated with the person's assigned sex at birth.
"Gender identity" means a person's internal sense of their own gender, regardless of the sex the person was assigned at birth.
"Gender transition" means the process of changing a person's outward appearance, including physical sex characteristics, to accord with the person's actual gender identity.
"Transgender person" means a person who identifies as a gender different from the sex assigned to the person at birth.
d. Nothing in this section shall preclude a State or local entity contracting for services pursuant to this section from performing utilization review, including periodic review of the medical necessity of a particular service.
L.2017, c.176, s.11; amended 2025, c.35, s.52.