Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 6D
30:6D-3 Additional definitions.
3. As used in this act, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
a. "Developmental disability" means a
severe, chronic disability of a person which:
(1)is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental or physical impairments;
(2)is manifest before age 22;
(3)is likely to continue indefinitely;
(4)results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity, that is, self-care, receptive and expressive language, learning, mobility, self-direction and capacity for independent living or economic self-sufficiency; and
(5)reflects the need for a combination and sequence of special inter-disciplinary or generic care, treatment or other services which are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated. Developmental disability includes, but is not limited to severe disabilities attributable to, an intellectual disability, autism, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, spina bifida and other neurological impairments where the above criteria are met;
b. "Services" or "services for persons with developmental disabilities" means specialized services or special adaptations of generic services provided by any public or private agency, organization or institution and directed toward the alleviation of a developmental disability or toward the social, personal, physical, or economic habilitation or rehabilitation of an individual with such a disability; and such term includes diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, personal care, day care, domiciliary care, special living arrangements, training, education, sheltered employment, recreation, counseling of the individual with such disability and of his family, protective and other social and socio-legal services, information and referral services, follow-along services, and transportation services necessary to assure delivery of services to persons with developmental disabilities; and
c. "Facility" or "facility for persons with developmental disabilities" means a facility operated by any public or private agency, organization or institution for the provision of services for persons with developmental disabilities.
L.1977, c.82, s.3; amended 1985, c.145, s.12; 2010, c.50, s.52.