Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 1
30:1-2 Department of Human Services.
The Department of Human Services created as the Department of Institutions and Agencies by an act entitled "An act concerning the charitable, hospital, relief, training, correctional, reformatory and penal institutions, boards and commissions located and conducted in this State, which are supported in whole or in part from county, municipal or State funds," approved February 28, 1918 (L.1918, c.147, p. 343, as amended by L.1919, c.97, p. 222), and continued and reorganized by P.L.1976, c.98, is continued and is hereby constituted a principal department in the Executive Branch of the State Government.
Such department shall consist of the Commissioner of Human Services, who shall be the head of the department and its principal executive officer, with such divisions, bureaus, branches, committees, officers, and employees specifically referred to in the act, or as may be constituted or employed by virtue of this Title.
amended 1948, c.87, ss.1,7; 1971, c.384, s.2; 1981, c.115, s.2; 2013, c.253, s.10.