Code · New Jersey · Title 2C — The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice · Chapter 52
2C:52-5 Expungement of records of young drug offenders.
Expungement of Records of Young Drug Offenders. Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.2C:52-2 and N.J.S.2C:52-3, after a period of not less than one year following conviction, termination of probation or parole, or discharge from custody, whichever is later, any person convicted of an offense under chapter 35 or 36 of this title for the possession or use of a controlled dangerous substance, convicted of violating P.L.1955, c.77, s.3 (C.2A:170-77.5), or convicted of violating P.L.1962, c.113, s.1 (C.2A:170-77.8), and who at the time of the offense was 21 years of age or younger, may apply to the Superior Court in the county wherein the person resides or the county in which the person's conviction was disposed of for the expungement of such person's conviction and all records pertaining thereto.
The relief of expungement under this section shall be granted only if said person has not, prior to the time of hearing, violated any of the conditions of his probation or parole, albeit subsequent to discharge from probation or parole, has not been convicted of any previous or subsequent criminal act or any previous or subsequent violation of chapter 35 or 36 of this title or of P.L.1955, c.277, s.3 (C.2A:170-77.5) or of P.L.1962, c.113, s.1 (C.2A:170-77.8), or who has not had a prior or subsequent criminal matter dismissed because of acceptance into a supervisory treatment or other diversion program.
This section shall not apply to any person who has been convicted of the sale or distribution of a controlled dangerous substance or possession with the intent to sell any controlled dangerous substance except:
(1)Marihuana, where the total sold, distributed or possessed with intent to sell was less than one ounce, or
(2)Hashish, where the total amount sold, distributed or possessed with intent to sell was less than five grams.
amended 1987, c.106, s.16; 2017, c.244, s.3; 2023, c.260, s.5.