Code · New Jersey · Title 2C — The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice · Chapter 52
2C:52-14 Grounds for denial of relief.
A petition for expungement filed pursuant to this chapter shall be denied when:
a. Any statutory prerequisite, including any provision of this chapter, is not fulfilled or there is any other statutory basis for denying relief.
b. The need for the availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from any disabilities as otherwise provided in this chapter. An application may be denied under this subsection only following objection of a party given notice pursuant to N.J.S.2C:52-10 and the burden of asserting such grounds shall be on the objector.
c. In connection with a petition under N.J.S.2C:52-6, the acquittal, discharge or dismissal of charges resulted from a plea bargaining agreement involving the conviction of other charges. This bar, however, shall not apply once the conviction is itself expunged.
d. The arrest or conviction sought to be expunged is, at the time of hearing, the subject matter of civil litigation between the petitioner or his legal representative and the State, any governmental entity thereof or any State agency and the representatives or employees of any such body.
e. Except as set forth in subsection a. of section 7 of P.L.2019, c.269 (C.2C:52-5.3) concerning a "clean slate" expungement petition, the person has had a previous criminal conviction expunged regardless of the lapse of time between the prior expungement, or sealing under prior law, and the present petition. This provision shall not apply:
(1)When the person is seeking the expungement of a municipal ordinance violation,
(2)When the person is seeking the expungement of records pursuant to N.J.S.2C:52-6, or
(3)When the person is seeking the expungement of records of conviction for possession with intent to use drug paraphernalia pursuant to N.J.S.2C:36-2, when same is a hypodermic syringe or needle; possession with the intent to distribute drug paraphernalia pursuant to N.J.S.2C:36-3, when same is a hypodermic syringe or needle; or possession or distribution of hypodermic syringe or needle pursuant to N.J.S.2C:36-6.
f. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2017, c.244)
amended 2009, c.188, s.3; 2017, c.244, s.5; 2019, c.269, s.12; 2021, c.403, s.2.