Code · New Jersey · Title 2C — The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice · Chapter 25
2C:25-23. Dissemination of notice to victim of domestic violence
7. A law enforcement officer shall disseminate and explain to the victim the following notice, which shall be prepared by the Attorney General in English, Spanish, and up to 10 additional high-demand languages spoken in the State:
"You have the right to go to court to get an order called a temporary restraining order, also called a TRO, which may protect you from more abuse by your attacker. The officer who handed you this card can tell you how to get a TRO.
The kinds of things a judge can order in a TRO may include:
(1)That your attacker is temporarily forbidden from entering the home you live in;
(2)That your attacker is temporarily forbidden from having contact with you or your relatives;
(3)That your attacker is temporarily forbidden from bothering you at work;
(4)That your attacker has to pay temporary child support or support for you;
(5)That you be given temporary custody of your children;
(6)That your attacker pay you back any money you have to spend for medical treatment or repairs because of the violence. There are other things the court can order, and the court clerk will explain the procedure to you and will help you fill out the papers for a TRO.
You also have the right to file a criminal complaint against your attacker. The police officer who gave you this paper will tell you how to file a criminal complaint.
On weekends, holidays, and other times when the courts are closed, you still have a right to get a TRO. The police officer who gave you this paper can help you get in touch with a judge who can give you a TRO."
L.1991,c.261,s.7; amended 2023, c.234, s.1.