2C:21-4.1. Destruction, alteration, falsification of records, crime of fourth degree
A person is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree if he purposefully destroys, alters or falsifies any record relating to the care of a medical or surgical or podiatric patient in order to deceive or mislead any person as to information, including, but not limited to, a diagnosis, test, medication, treatment or medical or psychological history, concerning the patient.
L.1989, c.300, s.15.