2C:20-31 Wrongful access, disclosure of information; degree of crime; sentencing.
10. a. A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if the person purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess of authorization, accesses any data, data base, computer, computer storage medium, computer software, computer equipment, computer system and knowingly or recklessly discloses or causes to be disclosed any data, data base, computer software, computer programs or personal identifying information.
b. A person is guilty of a crime of the second degree if the person purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess of authorization, accesses any data, data base, computer, computer storage medium, computer software, computer equipment, computer system or computer network and purposely or knowingly discloses or causes to be disclosed any data, data base, computer software, computer program or other information that is protected from disclosure by any law, court order or rule of court.
Every sentence imposed upon a conviction pursuant to this subsection shall include a period of imprisonment. The period of imprisonment shall include a minimum term of one-third to one-half of the sentence imposed, during which term the defendant shall not be eligible for parole.
L.1984,c.184,s.10; amended 2003, c.39, s.4.