Code · New Jersey · Title 2C — The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice · Chapter 12
2C:12-11 Disarming a law enforcement, corrections officer; crime; degrees.
1. a. A person who knowingly takes or attempts to exercise unlawful control over a firearm or other weapon in the possession of a law enforcement or corrections officer when that officer is acting in the performance of his duties, and either is in uniform or exhibits evidence of his authority, is guilty of a crime of the second degree.
b. A person violating the provisions of subsection a. of this section shall be guilty of a crime of the first degree if:
(1)The person fires or discharges the firearm;
(2)The person uses or threatens to use the firearm or weapon against the officer or any other person; or
(3)The officer or another person suffers serious bodily injury.
L.1996,c.14.