Code · New Jersey · Title 2C — The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice · Chapter 11
2C:11-4 Manslaughter.
Manslaughter. a. Criminal homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter when:
(1)The actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life; or
(2)The actor causes the death of another person while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer in violation of subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:29-2. Notwithstanding the provision of any other law to the contrary, the actor shall be strictly liable for a violation of this paragraph upon proof of a violation of subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:29-2 which resulted in the death of another person. As used in this paragraph, "actor" shall not include a passenger in a motor vehicle.
b. Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter when:
(1)It is committed recklessly; or
(2)A homicide which would otherwise be murder under N.J.S.2C:11-3 is committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation.
The discovery of, knowledge about, or potential disclosure of the homicide victim's actual or perceived gender identity or expression, or affectional or sexual orientation, which occurred under any circumstances, including but not limited to circumstances in which the victim made an unwanted, non-forcible romantic or sexual advance toward the actor, or if the victim and actor dated or had a romantic or sexual relationship, shall not be reasonable provocation pursuant to this paragraph. As used herein, the terms "gender identity or expression" and "affectional or sexual orientation" shall have the same meaning as in section 5 of P.L.1945, c.169 (C.10:5-5).
c. Aggravated manslaughter under paragraph
(1)of subsection a. of this section is a crime of the first degree and upon conviction thereof a person may, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph
(1)of subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:43-6, be sentenced to an ordinary term of imprisonment between 10 and 30 years. Aggravated manslaughter under paragraph
(2)of subsection a. of this section is a crime of the first degree. Manslaughter is a crime of the second degree.
amended 1979, c.178, s.21A; 1981, c.290, s.13; 1986, c.172, s.1; 1991, c.341, s.1; 2001, c.412; 2019, c.468.