Code · New Jersey · Title 2B — Court Organization and Civil Code · Chapter 19
2B:19-5. Labor assistance program established by county; enforced community service program by probation services
5. a. The governing body of each county, through the sheriff or such other authorized officer, may establish a labor assistance program as an alternative to direct incarceration to be utilized by the comprehensive enforcement program as a sentencing option. An enrollment fee of $25.00 shall be paid by each person who is sentenced to a labor assistance program. Additionally, each person so sentenced shall pay a fee of $8.00 per day for each day originally sentenced to the labor assistance program. Labor assistance program fees shall be paid to the county treasurer for use by the county.
b. In counties that do not establish a labor assistance program, the probation services division shall establish an enforced community service program as an alternative to direct incarceration, to be utilized by the comprehensive enforcement program as a sentencing option. An enrollment fee of $25.00 shall be paid by each person who is sentenced to the enforced community service program. Additionally, each person so sentenced shall pay a fee of $8.00 per day for each day originally sentenced to the enforced community service program.
Enforced community service fees shall be deposited in the "Comprehensive Enforcement Program Fund" and specifically used to fund the enforced community service programs.
c.
(1)As used in this section, "labor assistance program" means, a work program, established by the county under the direction of the sheriff or other authorized county officer, which rigorously supervises offenders providing physical labor as an alternative to incarceration.
(2)As used in this section, "enforced community service" means a work program, established and supervised by the probation division, which directly and rigorously supervises offenders providing physical labor as an alternative to direct incarceration in those counties which have chosen not to create a labor assistance program.
L.1995,c.9,s.5; amended 2000, c.120, s.2.