Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 4A
2A:4A-30. Complaints and petitions
a. Complaints charging delinquency may be signed by any person who has knowledge of the facts alleged to constitute delinquency or is informed of such facts and believes that they are true. The complaint shall be filed with the clerk of the court and shall set forth:
(1)The name, address, and date of birth of the juvenile;
(2)The name and address of the juvenile's parents or guardian and, if the juvenile is in custody of some other person, the name and address of the custodian;
(3)The date, time, manner, and place of the acts alleged as the basis of the complaint;
(4)A citation of the law or ordinance allegedly violated by the juvenile; and
(5)The signature of the complainant.
b. Petitions alleging that a juvenile-family crisis exists shall be signed by court intake services pursuant to section 8 of P.L.1982, c. 80 (C. 2A:4A-83). The petition shall be filed with the clerk of the court and shall set forth:
(3)The date, time, manner, and place of the behavior, conduct, or condition alleged as the basis of the petition; and
(4)The signature of the petitioner.
c. Complaints and petitions shall be in such form as prescribed by the Rules of Court.
L.1982, c. 77, s. 11, eff. Dec. 31, 1983.