Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 34
2A:34-71 Inconvenient forum.
19. a. Inconvenient Forum.
A court of this State that has jurisdiction under this act to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the court's own motion, request of another court or motion of a party.
b. Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1)whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(2)the length of time the child has resided outside this State;
(3)the distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(4)the relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(5)any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(6)the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the testimony of the child;
(7)the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(8)the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the pending litigation.
c. If a court of this State determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.
d. A court of this State may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this act if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding.
L.2004,c.147,s.19.