Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 22A
2A:22A-3. Definitions
As used in this act:
"Alcoholic beverage" means a fluid, or a solid capable of being converted into a fluid, suitable for human consumption and having an alcoholic content of more than one-half of 1% by volume. The term shall include alcohol, beer, lager beer, ale, porter, naturally fermented wine, treated wine, blended wine, fortified wine, sparkling wine, distilled liquors, blended distilled liquors and any brewed, fermented or distilled liquors fit for use for beverage purposes, or any mixture of them;
"Licensed alcoholic beverage server" or "server" means a person who is licensed to sell alcoholic beverages pursuant to R.S. 33:1-1 et seq. or who has been issued a permit to sell alcoholic beverages by the Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control in the Department of Law and Public Safety;
"Minor" means a person under the legal age to purchase and consume alcoholic beverages according to P.L. 1972, c. 81 (C. 9:17B-1 et seq.);
"Person" means a natural person, the estate of a natural person, an association of natural persons, or an association, trust company, partnership, corporation, organization, or the manager, agent, servant, officer or employee of any of them;
"Visibly intoxicated" means a state of intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act or series of acts which present clear signs of intoxication.
L. 1987, c. 152, s. 3.