Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 19
2A:19-8. Publication and mailing of notice; extension of time
The assignee shall also forthwith give public notice by advertising at least 4 times during 4 consecutive calendar weeks, once in each week in a newspaper printed in this state and circulating in the neighborhood where the creditors reside. Such notice shall make known that a general assignment has been made, and the date thereof, and shall set forth a general description of any business carried on by the assignor and the place where the same was so carried on, and that all claims of creditors against the estate must be presented under oath to the assignee within 3 months from the date of the general assignment, or be barred from participating in a dividend of said estate.
The assignee shall also, within 30 days after the date of the general assignment, mail a copy of such notice to every creditor of the assignor, addressed to him at his usual post-office address, so far as the assignee can ascertain the same.
In case of failure to give such notice, or mail the same as above provided, the court may extend and fix the time for the presentation of claims and the giving and mailing notice thereof as aforesaid.