Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 17
2A:17-53. Payments by persons indebted to debtor
Any person, agent, treasurer or other fiduciary officer of a private or public municipal corporation, including any county, the State, or other governmental agency, to whom an execution mentioned in section 2A:17-50 of this Title is presented, and who shall at such time be indebted to the judgment debtor named in such execution, or who shall become indebted to such judgment debtor in the future, and while such execution shall remain a lien upon such indebtedness, shall pay over to the officer presenting the same, such amount of such indebtedness as such execution shall prescribe, less 5%, which amount shall be on account of compensation to such person, agent, treasurer or other fiduciary officer, for expense and services in payment of the execution, deductible from each payment made, until such execution shall be wholly satisfied.
Such payment, together with the amount of said compensation, shall be credited to the account of the judgment debtor in payment of such execution and shall be a bar to any action for such payment, together with the amount of said compensation, by any such judgment debtor.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended by L.1970, c. 278, s. 1, eff. Dec. 3, 1970.