Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 17
2A:17-52 Number of executions issued and levied at same time; priority.
Number of executions issued and levied at same time.
a. Only one execution against the wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds or profits of such judgment debtor shall be satisfied at one time, and where more than one execution shall be issued pursuant to the provisions of this article against the same judgment debtor, they shall be satisfied in the order of priority in which such executions are presented to the person or persons from whom such wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds or profits are due and owing, irrespective of the fact that such executions shall be issued out of different courts; provided, however, that where more than one such execution shall be presented to any such person on the same day and one of such executions derives from a court order for suitable support and maintenance of a wife, child or children it shall be first satisfied, notwithstanding the prior presentation on the same day of any other such execution.
b. Notwithstanding subsection a., any wage execution applications filed by the State after the effective date of P.L.2005, c.124, including those arising out of a determination by a State department or agency that a person owes the department or agency a debt as defined in section 1 of P.L.2005, c.124 (C.2A:16-11.1), shall have priority over any other wage execution filed on or after the effective date of this act except as follows:
(1)the execution set forth in this subsection shall not have priority over any execution that derives from a court order for suitable support and maintenance of a wife, child or children;
(2)the execution set forth in this subsection shall not have priority over any execution otherwise required to have priority pursuant to any other law.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended 1969, c.292, s.2; 2005, c.124, s.9.