Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 17
2A:17-50 Order to issue wage execution; application; jurisdiction.
a. When a judgment has been recovered in the Superior Court, and where any wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds, or profits are due and owing to the judgment debtor, or thereafter become due and owing to him, to the amount of $48.00 or more a week, the judgment creditor may, on notice to the judgment debtor unless the court otherwise orders, apply to the court in which the judgment was recovered, or to the court having jurisdiction of the same, and upon satisfactory proofs, by affidavit or otherwise, of such facts, the court shall grant an order directing that an execution issue against the wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds, or profits of the judgment debtor.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection a. or any other law to the contrary, when a wage execution application is filed by the State arising out of a determination by a State department or agency that a person owes the department or agency a debt as defined in section 1 of P.L.2005, c.124 (C.2A:16-11.1), such application may be filed with the Office of Administrative Law rather than with the Superior Court.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended 1969, c.92, s.1; 1991, c.91, s.42; 2005, c.124, s.7.