Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 15
2A:15-7. Filed notice; effect as to persons claiming interest in real estate affected by notice
a. In action to enforce or declare rights in, or concerning, or for partition of real estate, wherein plaintiff's claim arises out of a written instrument, which instrument either is executed by defendant and identifies such real estate or appears of record with respect to the title thereto, from and after the filing of a notice of lis pendens, any person claiming title to, interest in or lien upon the real estate described in the notice through any defendant in the action as to which the notice is filed shall be deemed to have acquired the same with knowledge of the pendency of the action, and shall be bound by any judgment entered therein, as though he had been made a party thereto and duly served with process therein.
b. In an action other than one specified in subsection a. of this section, if a notice of lis pendens is filed, that notice shall have the same effect as provided in subsection a., until the entry of a determination by the court pursuant to this subsection. When a notice of lis pendens is filed in such an action, the plaintiff shall, within three days after the filing of the notice of lis pendens, serve upon the defendant a copy of the notice of lis pendens and of the complaint.
Any party claiming an interest in the real estate affected by the notice of lis pendens may, at any time thereafter, file with the court, in accordance with the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey, except as otherwise provided herein, a motion for a determination as to whether there is a probability that final judgment will be entered in favor of the plaintiff sufficient to justify the filing or continuation of the notice of lis pendens. The plaintiff shall bear the burden of establishing such probability.
The court shall, after hearing and within 10 days, enter a determination as to whether there is a sufficient probability that final judgment will be entered in favor of the plaintiff. If the court determines that there is a sufficient probability of final judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the notice of lis pendens shall be continued of record and shall have the same effect as provided in subsection a. If the court fails so to determine, the court shall forthwith order the notice of lis pendens discharged of record.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended by L.1982, c. 200, s. 1.