Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 15
2A:15-42. Capias; grounds in action founded upon contract
A capias ad respondendum shall issue in an action founded upon contract, express or implied, due to plaintiff from defendant, only when the proof establishes the particulars specified in one or more of the following subparagraphs:
a. That defendant is about to remove any of his property out of the jurisdiction of the court in which the action is about to be commenced or is then pending with intent to defraud his creditors; or
b. That defendant has property or choses in action which he fraudulently conceals; or
c. That defendant has assigned, removed or disposed of, or is about to assign, remove or dispose of, any of his property with intent to defraud his creditors; or
d. That defendant fraudulently contracted the debt or incurred the demand.
In such a case, the court shall hold the defendant to bail in such an amount as is shown by the proof to be due plaintiff from defendant except that in actions to recover money from a public officer, the amount shall be that which the court thinks proper under the circumstances.
This section shall not apply to proceedings as for contempt to enforce civil remedies.