Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 14
2A:14-2b Commencement of actions regardless of statute of limitations.
9. a. Notwithstanding the statute of limitations provisions of N.J.S.2A:14-2, section 2 of P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a), section 1 of P.L.1964, c.214 (C.2A:14-2.1), or any other statute, an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in section 2 of P.L.1992, c.7 (C.2A:30B-2), or sexual abuse as defined in section 1 of P.L.1992, c.109 (C.2A:61B-1), that occurred prior to the effective date of P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a et al.), and which action would otherwise be barred through application of the statute of limitations, may be commenced within two years immediately following the effective date.
b. To the extent applicable, any action brought during the two-year period pursuant to subsection a. of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subsection c. of section 1 of P.L.1959, c.90 (C.2A:53A-7) and P.L.2005, c.264 (C.2A:53A-7.4 et seq.), as amended by P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a et al.).
c.
(1)Every action at law for an injury that is commenced pursuant to this section shall proceed on an individual basis, and not proceed on behalf of a class in a class action, due to the particular circumstances, source of injury and its discovery, and damages relating to each occurrence or occurrences of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in section 2 of P.L.1992, c.7 (C.2A:30B-2), or sexual abuse as defined in section 1 of P.L.1992, c.109 (C.2A:61B-1) against either a minor under the age of 18 or a person 18 years of age or older.
(2)Any private, contractual arrangement intending to settle claims for occurrences described in paragraph
(1)of this subsection on a class basis is against public policy and shall be void and unenforceable.
L.2019, c.120, s.9.