Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 14
2A:14-2a Statute of limitations for action at law resulting from certain sexual crimes against a minor.
2. a.
(1)Every action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in section 2 of P.L.1992, c.7 (C.2A:30B-2), or sexual abuse as defined in section 1 of P.L.1992, c.109 (C.2A:61B-1) against a minor under the age of 18 that occurred prior to, on or after the effective date of P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a et al.) shall be commenced within 37 years after the minor reaches the age of majority, or within seven years from the date of reasonable discovery of the injury and its causal relationship to the act, whichever date is later.
(2)To the extent applicable, any action for an injury that occurred prior to the effective date of P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a et al.) shall be subject to the provisions of subsection c. of section 1 of P.L.1959, c.90 (C.2A:53A-7) and P.L.2005, c.264 (C.2A:53A-7.4 et seq.), as amended by P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a et al.).
b.
(1)Every action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault or any other crime of a sexual nature against a person 18 years of age or older that occurred prior to, on or after the effective date of P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a et al.) shall be commenced within seven years from the date of reasonable discovery of the injury and its causal relationship to the act.
(2)To the extent applicable, any action for an injury that occurred prior to the effective date of P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a et al.) shall be subject to the provisions of subsection c. of section 1 of P.L.1959, c.90 (C.2A:53A-7), as amended by P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a et al.).
Nothing in this section is intended to preclude the court from finding that the statute of limitations was tolled in an action because of the plaintiff's mental state, physical or mental disability, duress by the defendant, or any other equitable grounds. Such a finding shall be made after a plenary hearing. The court may order an independent psychiatric evaluation of the plaintiff in order to assist in the determination as to whether the statute of limitations was tolled.
c.
(1)Every action at law for an injury that is commenced pursuant to this section shall proceed on an individual basis, and not proceed on behalf of a class in a class action, due to the particular circumstances, source of injury and its discovery, and damages relating to each occurrence or occurrences of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in section 2 of P.L.1992, c.7 (C.2A:30B-2), or sexual abuse as defined in section 1 of P.L.1992, c.109 (C.2A:61B-1) against either a minor under the age of 18 or a person 18 years of age or older.
(2)Any private, contractual arrangement intending to settle claims for occurrences described in paragraph
(1)of this subsection on a class basis is against public policy and shall be void and unenforceable.
L.2019, c.120, s.2.