Code · New Jersey · Title 2A — Administration of Civil and Criminal Justice · Chapter 12
2A:12-7. Legislative findings and declarations
The Legislature finds and declares that:
a. In the area of child visitation a court often orders supervised visitation where there has been a history of child abuse, medical disabilities, psychiatric problems or other situations where the safety and welfare of the child may be jeopardized.
b. Often court ordered supervised visitation never occurs due to the inability to locate volunteers willing to be present during the visitation and a facility in which the visitation may take place.
c. The inability of a parent or guardian to spend time with a child poses serious psychological problems to both the parent and the child and prevents the growth of a normal, healthy relationship.
d. The purpose of this act is to facilitate supervised visitation by making the facilities and members of local community organizations available to assist in court ordered supervised visitation.
L.1983, c. 424, s. 1.