Code · New Jersey · Title 27 — State Control of Manufacture and Sale of Liquor [Repealed] · Chapter 16
27:16-2. Acquisition of roads and real estate; procedure
The board of chosen freeholders may acquire by purchase, gift or condemnation, any public road, toll road, private road or byroad, or any portion thereof, or any real estate, or interest therein, for any of the purposes set forth in section 27:16-1 of this title. Action in respect thereto shall be by resolution designating the road, real estate, or interest therein, to be acquired, naming the municipality or municipalities in which it shall be situate or through which it shall extend.
To the resolution shall be attached a map or maps showing the road, or real estate, to be acquired, and the lines, location, width and length thereof. A copy of the resolution, together with the map or maps attached, certified by the clerk of the board shall, within thirty days after the adoption of the resolution, be filed in the office of the county clerk for public inspection.