Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 4
26:4-15. Reporting of communicable diseases by physicians
Every physician shall, within 12 hours after his diagnosis that a person is ill or infected with a communicable disease or other disease required by any law of this State, the State Sanitary Code, or ordinance, to be reported, report such diagnosis and such related information as may be required by the State Department of Health.
In cases of venereal diseases, the report shall be made to the State Department of Health, and in other cases to the health officer or other officer or employee designated to receive such reports by the local board of health having jurisdiction of the area wherein the diagnosis was made, which officer or employee the local board of health is hereby authorized to designate.
The report shall be in writing, and shall include the name of the reporting physician, the name of the disease, the name, age and precise location of the person ill or infected with the disease and such other information as may be required by regulation of the State Department of Health.
Amended by L.1954, c. 263, p. 948, s. 1.