Code · New Jersey · Title 26 — Minors · Chapter 2D
26:2D-13. Actions to prevent violations; injunctions; penalties
The department may bring a civil action in the Superior Court to prevent the violation of the provisions of this act or codes, rules or regulations promulgated by the commission and orders of the department and said court may proceed in the action in a summary manner or otherwise and may restrain in all such cases any person or legal entity from violating any of the provisions of this act or said codes, rules, regulations or orders.
Any person who violates the provisions of this act or any rule, regulation or order promulgated or issued pursuant hereto or uses, removes, or disposes of any property in violation of an embargo imposed under the provisions of this act shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $2,500.00 to be collected in a civil action by a summary proceeding under "the penalty enforcement law" (N.J.S. 2A:58-1 et seq.) or in any case before a court of competent jurisdiction wherein injunctive relief has been requested. If the violation is of a continuing nature, each day during which it continues shall constitute an additional, separate and distinct offense.
The department is authorized and empowered to compromise and settle any claim for a penalty under this section in an amount in the discretion of the department as may appear appropriate and equitable under all of the circumstances.
L.1958, c. 116, p. 596, s. 13. Amended by L.1981, c. 296, s. 4, eff. Oct. 9, 1981.